Skip Navigation

© 2019 Kenai Peninsula College. All rights reserved.
University of Alaska Anchorage

Final Exams

Be sure and check the KPC finals week schedules to make sure you know where to go!

Final Exams

Final exams are required to allow 2 hours and 45 minutes. To meet this requirement, a special schedule is created for final exams for the last week of fall and spring semesters at KPC. 

Please consult these schedules to see the days and times final exams will be administered.

For questions or more information, call KRC at 907.262.0330, or KBC at 907.235.7743. 

 KBC Fall 2019 Finals Schedule 

Course CRN Course title/Instructor Final Exam Date, Time, Location
BIOL A111 73194 Human Anatomy & Phys/Landess Dec. 9, 9:00-11:40 a.m., P201
BIOL A111L 73198 Human Anatomy & Phys Lab/Landess Dec. 9, 9:00-11:40 a.m., P203
BIOL A423 73211 Ichthyology/Goldman Dec. 9, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., P202
BIOL A490L 73218 Ichthyology Lab/Goldman Dec. 11, 1:00-3:45 p.m., P203
BIOL A430 73212 Marine Mammal Biology/Tobin Dec. 11, 4:00-6:45 p.m., P201
BIOL A481 73216 Marine Biology/Tobin Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., B104
BIOL A490L 73220 Marine Biology Lab/Tobin Dec. 12, 7:00-9:45 a.m., P203
COMM A111 73272 Oral Communications/Calhoun Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., P202
HIST A101 73382 Western Civilization/Meyers Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., B104
HIST A341 73400 History of Alaska/Meyers Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., B104
HIST A401 76506 History of Warfare/Meyers Dec. 11, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., B104
MATH A105 73452 Intermediate Algebra/Johnson Dec. 12, 7:00-9:45 a.m., B102
MATH A151 73465 College Algebra for Calculus/Johnson Dec. 11, 1:00-3:45 p.m., P212
MATH A251 73477 Calculus I/Johnson Dec. 12, 1:00-3:45 p.m., P212
PHYS A123 73514 College Physics I/Veh Dec. 11, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., P202
PS A101 73556 Intro to American Government/Meyers Dec. 10, 1:00-3:45 p.m., B104
PSY A111 73563 Intro to Psychology/Partridge Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., P201

KRC Fall 2019 Schedule 

Course CRN Course title/Instructor Final Exam Date, Time, Location
ABE A004 I10 73102 Math Lab Dec. 9, 7:00-9:45 a.m., BROC 190
AKNS A101 I10 73112 Elem Central Yup'ik Lang I/Peterson Dec. 9, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 116
AKNS A250 I10 73115 Elem Dena'ina Lang I/Williams Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 116
ART A160 IBL 73126 Rise of Civilization/Boraas Dec. 9, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 118
ART A105, 205, 305   Painting/Choy Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., BROC 194
BIOL A102 I10 73189 Introductory Biology/Miller  Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 102
BIOL A111 I10 73193 Human Annatomy & Physiology I/Gardell Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.- 12:45 p.m., WARD 102 
BIO A480 IV1   Marine Biology/Tobin  Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 109
CHEM A103 IV1 73234 Intro to General Chemistry/Long Dec. 9, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 116
COMM A111 I11 73265 Fund Oral Communication/Messick Dec. 10, 1:00-3:45 p.m., KRES MPR
COMM A11 I20 73267 Fund Oral Communication/Pothast Dec. 12, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 118
CS A109 I10 77574 Computer Porgrammin: C# Langu/Storms Dec. 9, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., CTEC 205
EMT A130 I10 73316  Emergency Med Tech I/Perry  Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., GOOD 144
ET A102 I10 73345 Basic Electronics: AC Circuits/ Kochis  Dec. 10, 1:00-3:45 p.m., CTEC 205
ET A175 I10 73350 Tech Intro Computing Systems/Kochis Dec. 11, 1:00-3:45 p.m., CTEC 205
ET A240 I20  73352 Computer Systems Interfacing/Kochis Dec. 10, 4:00-6:45 p.m., CTEC 205
 ET A241 I10 77575 Digital Control Systems/Vroman  Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., CTEC 205
HCA A105 I30 73378 Certified Nurse Aid/Standerfer Dec. 13, 7:00-9:45 a.m., GOOD 149
HUMS A223   Intro to Paraprof Counseling I/Kipp Lavea Dec. 10, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 106
HIST A101 IV1   Western Civilization I/Meyers Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 118
HIST A401 IV1   The History of Warfare Dec. 11, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 118
HIST A341 IV1 73398 History of Alaska/Meyers Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 118
LING A101 IW1 77764 How Language Works/Bowie  Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 116
MATH A054 I20  73430 Prealgebra/Leaders  Dec. 12, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 109
MATH A055 I11  73436 Elementary Algebra/Leaders  Dec. 9, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 119
MATH A105 I10 73445 Intermediate Algebra/Farrell  Dec. 11, 1:00-3:45 p.m., GOOD 151
MATH A105 I10 73446 Intermediate Algebra/Reza Dec. 12, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 104
MATH A105 I20 73447 Intermediate Algebra/Kochis Dec. 11, 4:00-6:45 p.m., CTEC 205
MATH A151 I11 73464 College Algebra for Calculus/Weaver Dec. 9, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 120
MATH A151 I20 73459 College Algebra for Calculus/Veh Dec. 11, 4:00-6:45 p.m., BROC 188
MATH A151 IV1   Algebra for Calculus/Johnson Dec. 11, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 116
MATH A251   Calculus I/Johnson Dec. 12, 1:00-3:45 p.m., BROC 193
PER A113 I11 76618 Beginning Pilates/Stinson Dec. 9, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 118
PER A120 I20 73490 Beginning Yoga/Schaeffer Dec. 12, 4:00-6:45 p.m., KRES MPR
PETR A240 I11 73497 Indust Process Instrument III/Kovac Dec. 11, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., CTEC 206
PHYS A115 I10 73503 Physical Science/Veh Dec. 12, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., MCCB 181
PHYS A123 IV1 73513 College Physics I/Veh Dec. 11, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 109
PRT A101 IBL 73524 Intro to Process Technology/Laube Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 120
PRT A140 I20 75866 Indust Process Instrument I/Howell Dec. 10, 4:00-6:45 p.m., CTEC 106
PRT A160 IBL 73540 Oil/Gas Explor & Product I/Haney Dec. 10, 1:00-3:45 p.m., CTEC 206
PRT A230 IBL 73542 Process Tec II: Systems/Haney Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., CTEC 206
PRT A231 IBL 73545 Process Tech III: Operations/Haney Dec. 9, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., CTEC 206
PS A101 IV1 73554 Intro to American Government/Meyers Dec. 10, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 116
PSY A111 I11 73562 Introduction to Psychology/Landen Dec. 10, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., KRES MPR
PSY A150 I10 73567 Lifespan Development/Landen Dec. 10, 1:00-3:45 p.m., GOOD 151
PSY A168 I10 73572 Human Sexuality/Landen Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., KRES MPR
PSY A261 I20 73575 Research Methods in Psychology/Sellers Dec. 12, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 120
PSY A370 I20 73585 Behavioral Neuroscience/Bock Dec. 11, 4:00-6:45 p.m., GOOD 151
WELD A103 I10 73609 Arc Welding/Aamodt Dec. 10, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 101
WELD A104 I11 73611 Arc Weld-Low Hydrogen Elect/Keisling Dec. 10, 7:00-9:45 p.m., WARD 101
WELD A108 I10 73616 Wire Welding/Keisling Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 101
WRTG A110 I20 73620 Into to College Writing/Redmond DeVolld Dec. 11, 4:00-6:45 p.m., WARD 106
WRTG A111 I11 73627 Writing Across Contexts/Messick Dec. 12, 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m., WARD 120
WRTG A213 IV1 73647 Writing & the Sciences/Calhoun Dec. 9, 1:00-3:45 p.m., WARD 109
Top ^